By Jeffrey N. Schatzman, Esq.
[…] the Florida Secured Transactions Registry.
However, in its filings, Live Oak incorrectly named the debtor as 1944
Beach Blvd, LLC as opposed to its legal name, 1944 Beach Boulevard,
LLC. In its avoidance action, Beach
Boulevard asserted that Live Oak’s financing statements failed to correctly
name the debtor, making them “seriously misleading” within the meaning of §
679.5061(2), Florida Statutes and thus rendering Live Oak’s security interest
unperfected. The parties filed cross
motions for summary judgment.
Florida Statutes § 679.5061
addresses the effects of errors in financing statements and provides:
(1) A financing statement
substantially complying with the requirements of this part is effective, even
if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the
financing statement seriously misleading.
(2) Except as otherwise provided
in subsection (3), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the
name of the debtor in accordance with s. 679.5031(1) is
seriously misleading.
(3) If a search of the records of
the filing office under the debtor’s correct name, using the filing office’s
standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails
sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with s. 679.5031(1), the name provided does not make the
financing statement seriously misleading.
§ 679.5061, Fla. Stat.
The Bankruptcy Court ruled in favor
of Live Oak by finding that although Live Oak’s UCC filings did not correctly identify
the debtor, the safe harbor provision of § 679.5061(3) was applicable since a